Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 65-12782, Saturday 5 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 65-12782
MSN: 61-557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Laos-S. Vietnam border, W of Da Nang -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB (VVDN), South Vietnam
Destination airport:A Shau Valley
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 10 was on an emergency extraction mission for the seven US Army soldiers of MACV-SOG reconnaissance team "Alabama" (call sign CARROT TOP) in contact with enemy forces in the mountainous terrain of western A Shau Valley between Laos and South Vietnam. Another HH-3E (call sign JOLLY GREEN 28) from the same unit had already attempted rescue, but was forced to return to base with a massive fuel leak after being hit by small arms fire. Despite the danger JOLLY GREEN 10 then approached and was on short final at 20 feet above the jungle canopy, when struck by intense ground fire from automatic weapons, rocket-propelled grenades and mortars. The helicopter crashed in flames and the pararescueman Sgt Earnest D. Casbeer managed to pull the pilot Maj. Vernon R. Granier out, but before he could return it exploded and killed the co-pilot Maj. Albert Dwayne Wester and flight mechanic Sgt Gregory Paul Lawrence.

Two hours later another HH-3E (call sign JOLLY GREEN 32) of 37th ARRS managed to rescue the two crewmen and the six surviving members of the Special Forces team. Its pilot, Maj. Donald P. Olsen, was awarded the Air Force Cross and the pararescueman SSgt Allen J. Avery was awarded the Silver Star for their actions during this extremely hazardous extraction.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16750/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/
https://jollygg.blogspot.com/2021/09/fallen-heros-jolly-green-10-37th-arrs.html