Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 65-12786, Wednesday 16 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 65-12786
MSN: 61-561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Con Co Island, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB (VVDN), South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 24 was hit by ground fire near Con Co Island, lost transmission oil pressure, had to ditch at sea off the coast of North Vietnam and then sank in rough seas. The four crewmen pilot Capt. Richard D. Griffiths, co-pilot Capt. Harry W. Hagen, Jr., flight engineer Sgt Mickey D. Berry and pararescueman A1C Robert K. Cassidy were rescued by a HH-3E from the same unit.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16752/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/