Incident Marabou Stork ZU-CWW, Saturday 9 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2010
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Marabou Stork
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CWW
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhinopark Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinopark Airfield
Destination airport:Rhinopark Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off the 75% size Fieseler Storch replica collided with a hangar almost completely severing the left wing. The aircraft crashed next to the hangar and suffered extensive damage to the undercarriage, prop, engine bay and roof of the cabin, with most of the left wing completely destroyed. The pilot and his son suffered minor injuries and were admitted to hospital for treatment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

unknown