Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13283, Friday 27 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 66-13283
MSN: 61-581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 miles W of Da Nang, South Vietnam -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB (VVDN), South Vietnam
Destination airport:Laos
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 30 was on a MEDEVAC mission for a wounded Special Forces soldier in Laos. The helicopter experienced engine failure while in hover over a dense jungle canopy, suspected to have been caused by small arms fire and crashed. All five crewmen (pilot Capt. Richard R. Mulder, co-pilot 1Lt Warren E. Walter, flight engineer SSgt Warren E. Walter, flight engineer SSgt Smith J. Williams, Jr. and pararescueman A2C Michael L. Walker) were rescued by another HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 07 from the same unit that acted as backup on the mission. The wrecked helicopter was destroyed by bombs to prevent capture.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23664/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/