Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13282, Sunday 20 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 October 1968
Time:07:17 H
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:37th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 66-13282
MSN: 61-580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NNE of Dong Ha, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB (VVDN), South Vietnam
Destination airport:Con Co Island, North Vietnam
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 29 was on a SAR mission for the crew of a F-4D (66-7740, call sign DOVER 01), which had been hit by anti-aircraft fire south of Dong Hoi and ejected over water about 15 miles northeast of the DMZ the day before. The helicopter made an open sea landing to pick up the survivors about 1 mile off Con Co Island, North Vietnam. However, it lost a rotor blade and caught fire after being hit by shore-based mortars and 37mm anti-aircraft fire and was last seen floating belly up before sinking. About one hour after abandoning their helicopter on life rafts two crewmen (pilot Capt. Gerald W. Moore and co-pilot Capt. Lawrence E. Davis) were picked up by a HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 31 of 37th ARRS, while the other two crewmen (flight engineer SSgt Robert T. Anderson and pararescueman Sgt Steven T. White) and the crew of DOVER 01 (pilot LtCol Donald R D'Amico and WSO 1Lt Samuel F. Wilburn) were rescued by another HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 33 from the same unit.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23663/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=1995