Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13295, Thursday 23 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st HS, 56th ACW, USAF
Registration: 66-13295
MSN: 61-595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Khe Sanh, Quang Tri, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Khe Sanh, Quang Tri, South Vietnam
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign DUSTY 51 was leading a flight of three on a Igloo White mission to drop surveillance sensors near Khe Sanh, South Vietnam. The helicopters encountered a low cloud cover at their destination and descended through a cloud break to acquire their target. However, unable to locate it they were forced to abort the mission and climbed back through the cloud cover. Shortly thereafter an explosion was observed under the clouds and as DUSTY 51 could no be reached by radio it was apparent that they had crashed. This was confirmed after the cloud cover cleared when search aircraft located wreckage on a slope that was 500 feet below the peak of a 5,700-foot mountain.

The five crewmen (pilot Capt. James Patrick McCollum, co-pilot Capt. William Henry Taylor, flight engineer SSgt John Lemoine Coon, flight engineer Sgt John Ernest Albanese, Jr. & gunner Sgt Robert Alton Fink) and a passenger (combat photographer Sgt Thomas Frederick Buhr) were reported missing as the crash site could not be reached due to heavy enemy activity. Their remains were eventually recovered by troops from Kilo Company, 3rd Battalion, 4th Marines on 2 November 1968.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16816/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/68052333KIA.HTM

Location