Accident Cessna 172M N172KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7127

Date:Saturday 7 July 1979
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation
Registration: N172KA
MSN: 17261431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft topped tree,struck ground at low forward spd 1/4mile away.Pilot b/a level .066 per cent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB