Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13288, Tuesday 3 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 66-13288
MSN: 61-586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Laos
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 51 was hit by ground fire, lost power and crash landed in Laos. The four crewmen (pilot Maj. John C. Hughes, co-pilot Maj. John P. Stuart and flight engineers TSgt Homer L. Ramsey & B.A. Smith) were rescued by another helicopter from the same flight. The wreck was destroyed by US aircraft to prevent capture.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23657/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html