This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 21st HS, 56th ACW, USAF |
| Registration: | 66-13294 |
| MSN: | 61-594 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Laos |
Narrative:The CH-3E with call sign DUSTY 51 was on a Igloo White mission to drop surveillance sensors in Laos when it was hit by ground fire and damaged during hard landing. All five crewmen (pilot Richard D. Bryant, co-pilot Schermerhorn and flight engineers Jeffery Zinn, Thomas Bullington & Johnnie Garrett) were rescued by another helicopter from the same flight. The wreck was destroyed by US aircraft to prevent capture.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16815/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html 