Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 67-14702, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 67-14702
MSN: 61-604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 54 was on a Prairie Fire emergency mission to extract a SOG team in Laos, when it was hit by ground fire and crash landed. The four crewmen (pilot Maj. Gerald T. Henery, co-pilot Capt. Robert F. Adams and flight engineers SSgt Gerald J. Bucknall & TSgt Hernand E. Wilson) were rescued by another CH-3E from the same flight. The wreck was destroyed by US aircraft to prevent capture.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16818/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html