Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 65-5691, Friday 27 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 65-5691
MSN: 61-542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Laos
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 22 was shot down by ground fire in Laos, while picking up a Special Forces team involved in a firefight. All four crewmen (pilot Maj. Gerald T. Henery, co-pilot F.L. Mattos, flight engineer J.D. Adams, flight engineer TSgt Hernand E. Wilson) survived and were rescued.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8360/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html