Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 66-13287, Saturday 24 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 66-13287
MSN: 61-585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mu Gia Pass, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Mu Gia Pass, Laos
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 33 was in a flight of two to extract a patrol of the Laotian Army from a hill top landing zone near Mu Gia Pass in Laos. After picking up 11 soldiers the helicopter lifted off, but for unknown reasons suddenly turned and crashed into trees 200 meters away. Shortly afterwards the other CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 34 took 8 Laotian soldiers aboard, who said that there were no survivors from the crash.

However, 20 minutes later, radio contact was made with survivors and a HH-53B of 40th ARRS sent to the crash site. They discovered that the pilot Capt. Craig Brian Schiele, flight engineer MSgt Thomas Edward Heideman and two Laotian soldiers were killed and rescued the co-pilot Maj. Ronald R. Kunz, flight engineer SSgt Wallace Spivey, Jr. and the surviving passengers.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23656/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/70102424KIA.HTM

Location