Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 64-14237, Wednesday 26 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 64-14237
MSN: 61-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand
Destination airport:Laos
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 51 was on a Igloo White mission to drop surveillance sensors in Laos near the DMZ when it was hit by ground fire that knocked out an engine and made a wheels up landing atop a hill. All five crewmen (pilot Maj. John L. Holt, co-pilot Capt. John W. Hughes, flight engineer SSgt Charles F. Hill, flight engineer TSgt. Winiford J. Smith and aircraft mechanic Sgt Billy D. Copelin) survived and were were rescued by another CH-3E from the same flight. The wreck was later destroyed by US aircraft to prevent capture.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8173/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/