Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 64-14236, Wednesday 23 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:20th HS, 15th ACW, USAF
Registration: 64-14236
MSN: 61-539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phou Pha Thi, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand
Destination airport:Lima Site 85 (LS-85), Laos
Narrative:
The CH-3E with call sign PONY EXPRESS 31 was on a supply run to Lima Site 85 (LS-85) in Laos, when it lost power due to engine failure short of the landing zone, struck the ground hard and rolled over. All three crewmen (pilot J.P. Patterson, co-pilot James P. McCollum and flight engineer C.W. Paugh) survived and were rescued by an Air America helicopter. The wreck was later destroyed by A-1E Skyraiders.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8172/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/

Location