Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 64-14227, Thursday 1 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:Det 5, 38th ARRS, 3rd ARRG, USAF
Registration: 64-14227
MSN: 61-530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand
Destination airport:Laos
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign JOLLY GREEN 51 was carrying lumber for a new TACAN site in Laos when it lost rotor speed on final approach, undershot the landing area and crashed on a mountain top, killing one of the two passengers aboard. The three crewmen (pilot Capt. Roy E. Keck, co-pilot 1Lt Edward G. Burfrord, flight engineer SSgt Robert S. Riley) and the other passenger suffered only minor bruises and were rescued by another HH-3E from the same unit later that day.

The accident investigation board listed the primary cause of this major accident as pilot error in that he underestimated flight planning factors on final approach allowing the main rotor RPM to decrease to a point that a recovery or safe landing could not be accomplished. Aircraft was declared not reparable and written off when it was dropped by a CH-47 Chinook during a salvage attempt on 6 September.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8163/
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/
https://www.ragay.nl/hh-43-sea/udorn-1966