Accident Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 64-14222, Monday 6 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF
Registration: 64-14222
MSN: 61-525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muang Phin, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VTUW
Destination airport:Muang Phin, Laos
Narrative:
This CH-3E with call sign KNIFE 61 was one of 10 helicopters used in a covert mission to fly about 200 Hmong troops to a dirt landing strip at Muang Phin in Laos. The first in was KNIFE 61, which made a forced landing after one engine was knocked out by ground fire. When KNIFE 62 (62-12579) approached in order to rescue the crew it was also hit by enemy gunfire and made a crash landing in the vicinity of the other aircraft. A HH-3E made an attempt to reach the crash site, but was forced to return to base after being damaged by ground fire too. Eventually two HH-53 of 40th ARRS recovered all eight crew members and 46 Laotian soldiers before nightfall.

Pilot Maj. C.D. Taylor, co-pilot LtCol T.D. Silva and flight engineers SSgt Clarence W. Cossiboom & MSgt Kenneth G. Reynolds

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6493/
https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html
https://rotorheadsrus.us/documents/330.html