Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee OH-SBB, Sunday 6 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-SBB
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puumala, Finland -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot started a turn immediately after takeoff and the wing struck the water, resulting in a crash. The passenger reportedly drowned.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database