Accident Stinson 108 Voyager N97223, Saturday 9 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2010
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97223
MSN: 108-223
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About 30 feet off the Sayville shore, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that during cruise flight at approximately 600 feet, the engine began to run rough. He applied the carburetor heat and the engine cleared up briefly, before losing power again. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing on a shoreline and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that when the main fuel gascolator was removed, debris was discovered in the bottom of the bowl. The filter was removed and also contained debris. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Additionally, the engine was not susceptible to carburetor icing, given the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location