This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2010 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-ACR |
| MSN: | 28-20845 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Old South Rd, Mittagong, southern highlands of NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mittagong, NSW (YMTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to land in a vineyard, after it clipped trees shortly after taking off from Mittagong airport (YMTG) on 10 January 2010. All four occupants survived with minor injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://bigpondnews.com/articles/TopStories/2010/01/10/Four_escape_after_emergency_jet_landing_415935.html 2.
http://www.optuszoo.com.au/regional_news/79548/illawarra/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://bowral.yourguide.com.au/news/local/news/general/light-plane-crash-at-mittagong/1722061.aspx]
4.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/ACR 5.
http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?id=177&expand=ACR 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mittagong 