| Date: | Saturday 9 January 2010 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Airborne Streak 2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N155TD |
| MSN: | ST261 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Lake Isabella, about 40 miles east of Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed in a trailer park and both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.seattlepi.com/local/6420ap_ca_small_plane_crash.html http://www.foxnews.com/story/2010/01/09/2-killed-in-california-small-plane-crash.html
Location