This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-XYW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pori -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:As the gyrocopter picked up airspeed at a low altitude, longitudinal oscillation which the pilot could not control led to the rotor blade striking the propeller and tail surfaces, and the aircraft crashed. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database