Accident Cessna F337E Super Skymaster (Reims) OH-CDP, Tuesday 21 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F337E Super Skymaster (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sir-Air Oy
Registration: OH-CDP
MSN: 010/01252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Helsinki-Vantaa (EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helsinki/Vantaa (EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on an IFR approach in bad weather, the aircraft hit trees and crashed. The occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Finland (1992)
- coptercrazy