Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol OH-SMB, Friday 7 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OH-SMB
MSN: 150911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masku -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during turn at low altitude and crashed nine miles east of Turku. Two Finns and two Hungarian occupants.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
The Straits Times 9 July 1972, 1