This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 20th SOS, 14th SOW, USAF |
| Registration: | 61-12582 |
| MSN: | 61-507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Na Khang (LS36) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VTUD |
| Destination airport: | Na Khang (LS36), Laos |
Narrative:While hovering at TACAN station Lima Site 36 (LS-36) the CH-3E with call sign PONY EXPRESS 20 was hit by small arms fire, sending the helicopter over the side of a hill where it crashed, rolled over and exploded.
Three crew members (pilot Maj. Walter Wesley Martin, co-pilot Capt. Richard Alan Fleming & flight engineer SSgt Albert Jackson Davis) and three USAF passengers (LtCol Wayne Franklin Bolton, TSgt George Albert Kurtyka & TSgt Juan Arturo Maldonaldo) were killed. Two crew chiefs (SSgt Gary E. Wingate & SSgt W.C. Brown) and one passenger (MSgt J.P. Pholman, Jr.) survived the crash and were rescued by a HH-53 from the 40th ARRS.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1962.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5504/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/69011717KIA.HTM Location