This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 20th HS, 15th ACW, USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9678 |
| MSN: | 61-510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Phou Pha Thi -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Lima Site 85 (LS-85), Laos |
Narrative:During a downwind landing attempt at TACAN station Lima Site 85 (LS-85) the CH-3E with call sign PONY EXPRESS 30 lost power on final approach to a 5,740 feet landing zone, hit trees and crashed. The pilot LtCol George R. Bumford and flight engineer Ronald B. Glover survived.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5507/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/ Location