This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-3E Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 21st SOS, 56th SOW, USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9681 |
| MSN: | 61-513 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles N of Ubon RTAFB, Thailand -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Ubon RTAFB (VTUU), Thailand |
Narrative:The CH-3E with callsign SKYCAP 36 was on an area familiarization flight for a new pilot and delivering cargo to Ubon RTAFB, when it was hit by ground fire flying at about 1000 feet about 20 miles north of their destination. A 12.7mm round destroyed the hydraulic accumulators, knocking out both engines and causing the helicopter to crash upside down and in flames.
The pilot Capt. Alan B. Cheeseman, trainee pilot Capt. George D. Henry, Jr. and flight engineer SSgt Terry D. Reams were killed. Co-pilot Capt. Vic Genez survived with injuries and managed to rescue flight engineer Sgt William L. Ripley from the burning wreckage, but he later died of his burns.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5510/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/70081321KIA.HTM Location