This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-3C Sea King (S-61R) |
| Owner/operator: | 20th SOS, 14th SOW, USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9682 |
| MSN: | 61-514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 23 miles SE of Nakhon Phanom, Thailand -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB (VTUD), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Laos |
Narrative:The CH-3C with call sign PONY EXPRESS 16 suffered a main transmission oil system failure during a mission and made an emergency landing in a rice paddy in Laos, about 23 miles southeast of Nakhon Phanom, Thailand. The three crew members (pilot Capt. G.R. Belanger, co-pilot Maj. Bruce L. Athon and a flight engineer) were rescued by another CH-3E with the call sign PONY EXPRESS 15, which then proceeded to pick up some troops from a nearby Special Guerilla Unit camp in order to secure the landing zone, but when they returned to the location found the helicopter burning and destroyed by the fire.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5511/ https://911gfx.nexus.net/aircraftlosses.html https://www.rotorheadsrus.us/documents/1968___1973.html 