This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 June 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-CNI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ivalo -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft developed engine problems after takeoff due to fuel impurity and crashed during a turn. The occupants were killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database