Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria OH-CIB, Wednesday 11 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Inkeroisten Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-CIB
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wredeby -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wredeby EFWB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a turn and probably stalled and crashed into the river close to the private airfield. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2004 N9698S Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub