Runway excursion Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD EP-GOM, Saturday 9 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2010
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Yas Air Iran
Registration: EP-GOM
MSN: 1023409321
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv-Boryspil -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tehran - Mehrabad International (THR / OIII)
Destination airport:Kyiv - Boryspil (KBP / UKBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the rollout from the initial landing, the plane ran off the runway, suffering damage to the fuselage and landing gear.

Sources:

http://podrobnosti.ua/656730-v-borispole-samolet-popal-v-dtp.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2019 EP-PUS Pouya Air 0 Yerevan-Zvartnots International Airport (EVN/UDYZ) non

Location