This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-HIM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sodankylä -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was about to take off when it was caught by a wind gust and flipped onto it´s side. Two passengers were killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database