Accident SAI KZ VII Lærke OH-KZH, Sunday 27 February 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 February 1977
Time:
Type:SAI KZ VII Lærke
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-KZH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laukaa -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was about to land in a field when he abandoned the approach and executed a goaround with full flaps. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. Two passengers were killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database