This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OH-PCX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Kasnäs -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing low altitude passes over a summer cottage when it stalled during a steep turn and crashed into the sea.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 September 1979, p22