This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.61 Falke |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OH-416 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ähtäri -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The motorized glider was performing aerobatic maneuvers when one wing separated from it´s mount. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident listing