Accident Agusta A109E Power XA-LSA, Sunday 10 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 2010
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:AeroSaba SA
Registration: XA-LSA
MSN: 11089
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Lorenzo Acopilco, Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toluca (TLC)
Destination airport:Mexico City (MEX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed in San Lorenzo Acopilco on the outskirts of Mexico City. Among the passengers were three members of the Saba family, said to be one of the wealthiest in Mexico. The accident happened in darkness (about 21:00 hours Local time) and reportedly in reduced visibility in fog. The helicopter was operating a flight from Toluca to Mexico City.

Sources:

1. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=37664&page=2
2. http://www.eluniversal.com.mx