Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N94670, Sunday 10 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N94670
MSN: 4781
Total airframe hrs:2004 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poppy's Flying Acres private airfield, Faskell Road, naer Mukwa, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New London, WI (38WI)
Destination airport:New London, WI (38WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred when the flight was returning to the airport after a local flight. He stated that he checked the windsock and it showed that the winds were favoring runway 18, but he decided to land on runway 36. The grass runway was covered with snow and ice. The pilot stated that he was unable to slow the airplane down during the landing roll and the airplane nosed over after contacting a snowbank at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that only half the length of the runway was plowed. He chose runway 36 so he would not have to turn around and back taxi on the runway to get to the hangar, which was at the north end of the airport. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind on the snow- and ice-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location