Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler OH-354, Friday 3 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naarajärvi -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed while performing an off-airport landing. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database