Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ358, Tuesday 8 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Halle and Ninove, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ358: Ran out of fuel and abandoned returning from Vienna. 08/12/1942.
Mosquito was returning from a PR mission to Salzburg when the starboard engine overheated (due to a coolant leak) and had to be shut down. The aircraft flew on one engine as far as Belgium where the navigator bailed out near Halle, SW of Brussels. The pilot abandoned the aircraft shortly afterwards, Mosquito DZ358 probably crashing somewhere between Halle and Ninove. W/O Hope managed to reach Enghien where he caught a train to Brussels before being captured at the Spanish Frontier a month later.
Crew:
P/O (NZ411424) Frederick W. McKAY (pilot) RNZAF - POW
W/O (995562) Stanley Forster HOPE (nav) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.evasioncomete.org/fhopesf.html
3. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
4. WO 344/203/1 (War Office: Directorate of Military Intelligence: Liberated Prisoner of War Interrogation Questionnaires - MACKAIL - MCKAY)