Accident Sikorsky S-62A VH-AND, Thursday 24 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1967
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-AND
MSN: 62-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glomar III Oil Rig, Bass Strait -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched beside oil rig. Occupants escaped. Pilot injured. Helicopter seriously damaged during salvage and later written off.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6663/