This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-62A |
| Owner/operator: | KASET |
| Registration: | 401 |
| MSN: | 62-078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nakhon Sawan -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sikorsky S-62A c/n 62-078, ff ~1965; registered Sikorsky as N92869. Delivered to Thailand 28 Sep 66. Registered to Royal Thai Ministry of Agriculture/KASET as HS-RAS, 13 Dec 66. Re-registered to KASET as 401 in 1967
Destroyed in crash, 1967: wreckage noted Mar-71 & Jun-71; boom noted on Nakhon Sawan dump January 2003
Sources:
http://thai-aviation.net/files/Kaset.pdf https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Thai_Civil_Register.pdf https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6685/ 