Accident Sikorsky S-62A N10060, Friday 25 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 August 1967
Time:23:00
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:Anchorage Helicopter Service
Registration: N10060
MSN: 62-081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McArthur River
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drifting sideways at touchdown and rolled over. Improper compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=17048&key=0