Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ362, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30 miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ362: Took off at 12:25 hrs for a Pampa flight to Aachen and Osnabruck. 05/03/1943
On reaching Aachen the starboard engine overheated limiting the maximum height to 24,000 feet. Engine lost power damaged by Fw190s and abandoned on fire 30 miles off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. F/Sgt Bartolotti baled out first followed by the pilot and two hours later F/O Hatton was picked up by RML 25.
Crew:
F/O (122.518) George Herbert Tillotson HATTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1253008) Roy BARTOLOTTI (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF

Images: