Accident Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C) 1458, Wednesday 26 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1969
Time:
Type:Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1458
MSN: 62-137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight loss of critical flight components. Lost control and impacted the water.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm