Accident Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C) 1354, Thursday 2 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1963
Time:night
Type:Sikorsky HH-52A Seaguard (S-62C)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1354
MSN: 62-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 mi off Duxbury, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched off shore at night during hunt for an overdue cabin cruiser. Occupants rescued by a second helicopter after they floated in the sea for about two hours. Helicopter capsized and was salvaged without its tail by the cutter Acushnet.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 May 1963, p1/3 May 1963, p10 (photo)