| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CC-PRM |
| MSN: | 22-1418 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Cachimba, 22 km to La Serena -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Serena Airport (LSC/SCSE), Chile |
| Destination airport: | Tobalaba-La Reina Airport (SCTB), Chile |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane took off at 10:30 a.m. from La Serena and was due to arrive at Tobalaba airfield at about 1:30 p.m.
The aircraft crashed in a ravine La Cachimba, 22 kilometers from La Serena, killing all four people on board.
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most likely cause of the accident was continuing the VFR flight in instrument flight weather (IMC) conditions, which led the pilot to inadvertently impact a hillside.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/01/quatro-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-de.html http://www.univision.com/contentroot/wirefeeds/noticias/8118554.shtml http://web.archive.org/web/20100113154132/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/world/view/20100112-246860/4-killed-in-Chile-plane-crash http://modocharlie.com/2010/01/lamentable-accidente-de-aeronave-mooney/ https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2010/documents/1544-20150504.pdf 