Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 N51947, Saturday 2 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1981
Time:13:50
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51947
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Encountered downdraft during descent for landing. Straight-in downwind landing. Landed across runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81DQA28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW81DQA28