Accident Slingsby T.59 Kestrel D N4GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71396

Date:Saturday 2 May 1981
Time:12:00
Type:Slingsby T.59 Kestrel D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Inadvertently lowered Full Flaps and misjudged wind velocity. Landed in adjacent field with crosswinds gusting to 30 knots.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUQ21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DUQ21