Accident Aérospatiale HH-65A Dolphin (SA 365N) 6594, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale HH-65A Dolphin (SA 365N)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6594
MSN: 6296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ambrose Light Tower, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AS Brooklyn, NY
Destination airport:AS Brooklyn, NY
Narrative:
Struck the elevated helipad at Ambrose Light Tower on landing, rolled over and fell into the sea 100ft below. Salvaged and returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm