Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ369, Saturday 28 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ369
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ369: Took off for Training flight. 28/11/1942
Crashed while making a single engined approach to RAF Molesworth. Overshot landing airfield Molesworth.
Crew:
W/O (????) T.R. WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1070497) Joseph William EGAN (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Report No.: W1377
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ369 was a B Mk IV, click on source #1 to confirm