Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ371, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ371
MSN: XD-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ371/A: Takeoff at 11:21 hrs for mission to Eindhoven 06/12/1942.
Hit by flak, crashed in the North Sea off Den Helder returning from mission to Eindhoven.
Crew:
F/O (J/9136) John Earl O'GRADY (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1233715) George William LEWIS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

The Luftwaffe fighter pilot Heinz Knocke claimed a Mosquito shot down on this date and in this location. It was his third kill.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ371 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm